Full Credit List

Directed by
RITU SARIN and TENZING SONAM

Produced by
RITU SARIN

Written by
TENZING SONAM

Executive Producers
JEREMY THOMAS
RICHARD GERE
RAJ SINGH

Director of Photography
RANJAN PALIT

Editor
PAUL DOSAJ

Music
ANDY SPENCE

Sound
PM SATHEESH

Associate Executive Producers
KLAUS HEBBEN
SANJIV SHARMA
ARUN and RUMMI SARIN
ANTHONY and MARIE LAURE ARIS
ELIZABETH CHATWIN
FRANCESCA VON HABSBURG

Cast

Dhondup
Karma
Jigme
Loga
Tse Topgyal
Ghen Rabga
Dekyi
Penjor
Lee
Tenzin
The Oracle
Travel Agent
Long-haired Sweater Seller
Monk Attendant
Ghen Rabga's Granddaughter
Hunger Striker Wangpo
Receptionist
Old Man
Woman Reporter
American Girl
Dekyi's Husband
Protestor
Kid 1
Kid 2
Kid 3
Bus Attendant
Sweater-Seller
Indian Disco Dancer
English Girl
Samten's Mother
Bass Guitarist
Drummer
Sweeping Hermit
Indian Bride
Shepherd Boy

JAMPA KALSANG
TENZIN CHOKYI GYATSO
TENZIN JIGME
PHUNTSOK NAMGYAL DHUMKHANG
TSERING TOPGYAL PHURPATSANG
TENZIN WANGDRAK
LOBSANG CHOEDON
SONAM PHUNTSOK
TSERING NGODUP
JAMPA CHOEPHELL
TSULTRIM DOLMA
SONAM WANGDUE
LOBSANG WANGYAL
NGAWANG LODOE
TASHI DOLMA RUBLING
TSERING DORJI
TSERING DORJI BAWA
SHERAB SANGPO
ANNIE THOMAS
MARIA RICCIUTI
TEMPA DHONDEN
TASHI DORJEE
TENZIN JUGNEY
TENZIN RABGA
TENZIN NYISHEY
SUMAN KUMAR
KHENRAB
SANDEEP DHINGRA
SARAH CUNNINGHAM
NYIMA NAMDOL
TENZIN JAMYANG
TENZIN INGSEL
GYALTSEN
SUMAN KUMARI
MANISH KUMAR

Former Political Prisoners from Tibet as themselves:
ANI NGAWANG JAMPA (Gutsa Prison, 1989-1991)
GYALTSEN PELSANG (Gutsa Prison, 1993-1995)
ANI TENZIN CHOEDON (Gutsa Prison, 1988)
PHUNTSOK WANGCHUK (Drapchi Prison, 1994-1999)

 Tibetan Instruments performed by
 TASHI D. SHARZUR (aka TECHUNG)

Atong Yo, Traditional Tibetan Song, performed by
KELSANG CHUKIE TETHONG

Production Designer
Production Manager
Associate Director
Associate Producer
Art Director
Production Coordinator

First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director

Chief Assistant Camera
Camera Assistants


Still Photographer

Gaffer
Lighting Assistants

Key Grips

Additional Grip
Genset Operators


Production Sound Mixers


Boom Operator

Property Master
Set Dressers

Carpenter
Painter
Wardrobe Coordinators

Make-Up


Assistant Production Coordinators

Production Assistants

Office Assistant
Production Accountant

Catering





Tibet Consultant
Reggae and Dub Consultant
Production Consultant
Legal Consultant
Karma's Style Consultant (NY)

Actors' Workshop Director
Casting (USA, Canada)

Story Boarding Artist
Translations

Assistant Editor (New Delhi)
Assistant Editor (London)
Avid Film Composer

Avid Consultant (India)

Sound Design
Chief Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Studio Supervisor
Foley Artists


Foley Recording
Audio Post Production

Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
Re-recorded at
Dolby Sound Consultant, London

Film Processed at
Digital Intermediate Post Production
Colourist
EFX Post-Production Supervisor
Line Producer
EFX Assistants


Scanning

Recording



Best Light Telecine
EFX Systems Support
Compositer

Camera Equipment
Audio Equipment
Grip and Electric Equipment
Generator

Accountants


Website Maintenance
Tibetan Title Calligraphy
Title Design

RACHNA RASTOGI
YOUDON AUKATSANG
TSERING RHITAR
TENZIN DORJEE
PHUNTSOK TSERING
TENZIN TSETAN CHOKLAY

DEVIKA BHAGAT
DIKI TSOMO BHUTIA
TSEWANG GONPO

ANIRUDH GARBYAL
N. DEVARAJAN
KAVITHA
CHOYANG THARCHIN
TENZIN DORJEE

NANDHA KUMAR
APAL SINGH
MANU ANAND
SEBASTIAN JOSEPH
PANKAJ BHAKUNI
MANJU
SUMAN KUMAR
LAL BAHADUR

AMRIT PRITAM DUTTA
VIVEK
SUBHASHIS ROY
NICOLE LAZAROFF

WENDY JARRAH
SHELDON REBELLO
TENZING BHUTIA
LOBSANG DHONYOE
ASHOK RAWAT
TASHI DORJEE
TASHI DOLMA RUBLING
SATYA PRAKASH VERMA
VIRENDRA

KELSANG TSERING KHANGSAR
SONAM WANGDUE
LHAKPA TSERING
KALDEN CHOEPHEL
YANGZOM DOLMA
DORJI GYALTSEN

LOBSANG TSERING
GYALTSEN
NYIMA TASHI
TSERING WANGCHUK
DAWA TSERING

TASHI TSERING
DAVID KATZ
B.S. NARAYANASWAMY
MANOJ ARORA
DECHEN WANGDU

BARRY JOHN
TENZIN DORJEE
DAWA NARONGSHA
GURUDUTT JAHANGIRDAR
TENZIN NORGAY

SUSANT MANI
JOHNNY BURKE
REAL IMAGE TECHNOLOGIES, INDIA
CINECONTACT, LONDON
ASHWIN RAMNATHAN

P.M. SATHEESH
SHAJITH KOYERI
AMRIT PRITAM
VIMAL KUMAR T.K.
KARNAIL SINGH
GUPTA
SAJJAN CHOWDHRY
ARADHANA SOUND SERVICES, MUMBAI
FIREFLYS POST SOUND, MUMBAI

STUART HILLIKER
MARTIN JENSEN
BOOM STUDIOS, LONDON
JAMES SEDDON

PRASAD FILM LABS, MUMBAI
EFX, MUMBAI
KEN METZKER
K MADHUSUDAN
KAILASH JADHAV
SHEKAR S.V.D.C.
K.C. SHIVASHANKAR
PARTHASARATHY
JAYADEV TIRUVEAIPATI
EMMANUEL M.
SONY ANTHONY
SANJIVAN BHOSALE
SANDEEP HIRASKAR
ARUNKUMAR MOHANTY
MAKARAND SURTE
N. ANANTHAKRISHNAN
BHARAT PRAJAPTI

Y. ALPHONSE ROY, CHENNAI
SCUBA LOCATION SOUND, MUMBAI
FLAMINGO FILMS, NEW DELHI
SUBHASH GENERATORS, NEW DELHI

VOHRA, SAHNI AND ASSOCIATES, NEW DELHI
SILVER LEVENE AND CO, LONDON
JAMES WALKER
PHUNTSOK NAMGYAL DHUMKHANG
CHRISTOPHE BESUCHET

AAGE BHI JAANE NA TU
Written by Ravi and Sahir Ludhyanvi
Performed by Asha Bhosle
Courtesy of Saregama India Ltd.

MIDDLE EAST DUB
Written by Lloyd Brevett
Performed by The Skatalites
Courtesy of Motion Records, London

COME ON (DIRTROID REMIX)
Written by Andy Spence and L. Lofisoye, Copyright Control
Performed by Organic Audio
Vocals by Lola Olafisoye
Courtesy of Autoa Records 2004

I BELIEVE IN YOU
Written by Andy Spence, Copyright Control
Performed by Organic Audio
Courtesy of Autoa Records 2004

THE DREAM
Written by Jamyang, Jigme and Ingsel
Performed by Tenzin Jigme

LOVING PAUPER
Written by Dobby Dobson
Performed by Augustus Clarke
Courtesy of Motion Records, London

BLUE MOON REVISITED
Written by Timmins, Timmins, Hart and Rodgers
Performed by Cowboy Junkies
Courtesy of BMG (Canada) and EMI Music Publishing (UK)

GYA NAGPOE TA
Traditional Tibetan Song
Performed by Jampa Kalsang

TRIM
Written by Rick Smith and Karl Hyde
Performed by Underworld
Courtesy of V2 Music Ltd. and Sherlock Holmes Music Ltd.

WHISPERING DUB
Written by Lloyd Brevett and Lester Sterling
Performed by The Skatalites
Courtesy of Motion Records, London

MURDERER
Performed by Augustus Clarke
Courtesy of Motion Records, London

TENZIN YULU
Written and performed by Tenzin Woser
Courtesy of Tenzin Woser

MELODY PRAYER
Written by Jamyang, Jigme and Ingsel
Performed by JJI Exile Brothers

AMA LE HO
Traditional Tibetan Song
Performed by Tashi D. Sharzur (aka Techung)

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS:

Dharamsala:
Tibetan Children's Village, Amnye Machen Institute, Tibetan Reception Center, Tsechokling Monastery, Tibetan Welfare Office, Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts, Lhagyalri Old People's Home, Dharamsala Police, Gu Chu Sum

Pema Thang Guest House, Om Hotel, Kelsang Guest House, Hotel Bhagsu, Tenwang Guest House, Planet C Internet Café, Mc'llo Restaurant, JJI Exile Café, Sunset View Café, Triund View Café, Rock 'n' Roll Night Club, Cue Ball, Bhagsu Travels, Bedi Tours and Travels

Paldon Chusar, Jamyang Norbu, Lobsang Tsering, Lobsang Samdup, Tripta, Rinchen Samdup, Dolma Gyari, Onkar Nehria, Ani Tenzin Choetso, Ani Paldon

Delhi:
NDTV, Tibetan Welfare Office, Lhasa House, Wongdhen House, Phurdon Restaurant, Ways Tours and Travels, Sera STD Booth, Gyapon Phuntsok, Jamyang Choephel

Clement Town:
Tashi Gomang Monastery, Mindroling Monastery

Jaipur:
Tibetan Sweater Sellers' Union, Sajjan Niwas

Personal Thanks:
Mrs Toshi Sarin, Mrs Tashi Dolma, Yangzom Dolma, Janchup Choedon, Preeti Mehra, Alphonse Roy, Radha Narayanan, Resul Pookkutty, Nitin Rokade, KU Mohanan, Amar Kanwar, Namsey, Kelsang Dorjee, Teteii Tochhawng

Gita Sahgal, Ruchir Joshi, Tsering Shakya and Lhamo Tsering, Geoff Jukes, Amanda Hon, Dave Hallworth, John Sergeant, Sammy and Sonam Lhatoo, Harry and Laura Marshall, Sam Wangyal, Jampa Yonten

Tai Dang, Robyn Brentano, Michael Ginguld, Thubten "Sam" Samdup, Topden Tsering, Tenzin Chokey Rubling, Tseten Phanucharas and family, Rigzin Dolkar, Jean Trudel, Rinchen Dharlo, Dr Sonam Topgyal

Jeff Wagner, Patrick Lindenmeier, Luc Schaedler, Manuel Bauer, Kathy Nichols

and last but not least:
Maya Tenzin Woser and Mila Tenzin Samdub, without whose love, support and patience, this film could not have been made

DOLBY DIGITAL, KODAK, EFX

www.dreaminglhasa.com
www.whitecranefilms.com

© 2005 White Crane Films


<-Back